green card

Fast track is available: Japan’s green card by the real estate investment ? : How long does it take and how ? (YouTube Part-2)

Part-2

Japan dramatically relaxed the green card regulations a few years ago.
Now you could get the green card by investing in Japan with 1 year stay.

Japan is not selling the green card but the real estate investment (or any other type of business

by establishing your entity here) should work very well.

Again the government is not selling the green card but you can
intelligently leverage the real estate investment for the preferential treatment.

I am discussing more practical strategy to get prepared and apply for the green card. 

There is even a fast track.

If you like Japan and want to contribute to my country in good ways, your investment should be

appreciated by the government.

Read more

Japan’s green card by the real estate investment ? : How long does it take and how ? (YouTube Part-1)

Part-1

Japan dramatically relaxed the green card regulations a few years ago.
Now you could get the green card by investing in Japan with 1 year stay (earliest)
The government is not selling the green card but you can
intelligently leverage the real estate investment for the preferential treatment.

How ?

Again Japan is not selling the green card.

However the real estate investment (or any other type of business

by establishing your entity here) should work if you are willing to invest and create your start up in Japan.

Read more

Want to get Japan’s green card by the real estate investment ? (YouTube)

(cherry blossom in Tokyo)

Remarkable new visa system effective from April 1, 2019.

My latest YouTube video clip.

Japan real estate investment for foreign investors.

‘Japan’s green card by the real estate investment ?’

Japanese government dramatically relaxed the green card system for the high skilled foreign professionals

as well as the visa for blue-collar workers

The government expects to grant specified skills visas to around 340,000 blue-collar

workers over the next five years.

 

Read more

Controversial Japanese Government’s new immigration policy: PM Abe uses the acute labor shortage to push for relaxing the immigration law

(A view from Japanese kominka house, folk house)

Japan is facing the serious shortage of workforce and ageing problem.
How should this country cope with a serious population decline and sustain the vitality of its society and economy?
According to Yomiuri shimbun, the overall shortage is estimated to be 580,000 at present, and was projected to reach 1.45 million five years from now. After subtracting from these figures increases in the number of elderly and women workers and the like, a maximum of 47,000 foreign workers will be accepted in the fiscal year when the planned revisions of the immigration control law take effect, and up to 345,000 over the five years from the revisions.
The government and the ruling camp, led by the Liberal Democratic Party(LDP), will now shift their focus to a key bill to revise the immigration control law and create new residence status in order to allow Japan to accept more foreign workers.Time employed under new visas won’t count toward working period requirement for permanent residency.
The Justice Ministry does not intend to count time spent employed under one of two new visas set to be introduced spring 2018 when checking whether those who apply for permanent residency status meet requirements.One of the prerequisites for permanent residency in Japan is having five years of work experience in the country. But according to the sources, those working under the new proposed visa status — which will be available to individuals with considerable knowledge or experience in areas where human resources are lacking in the nation – will not be able to cite time spent under this status as working time when they apply for permanent residency.
The new visa, along with another type intended for individuals with more seasoned skills in areas similar to those under the first type, is aimed at making up for labor shortages in certain job categories, and will open the door to more foreign blue-collar workers.
In the meantime, the ministry is still considering how to handle time spent working in Japan under the second type of visa.

(Hakuba, Nagano prefecture)

Read more

You want to get Japan’s green card by the real estate investment ? : Here is what you practically should do

Here is an idea worth considering. Imagine being able to get Japan’s new green card only in a year.
Japan needs more skilled foreign workers.
To attract more foreign workers, Japanese government relaxed requirements for permanent residency (so-called green card) last April (2018)
Before relaxing the requirement, high skilled professional (HSP) workers had to stay in Japan for at least five years before applying for green card, but now just one year is required.
In fact, it is the fastest green card system in the developed countries.
Some pundits are saying relaxed law will bring more foreign high skilled workers but whether it will be a game-changer remains to be seen.
Japan is also said to be a tough country for foreign workers to live due to the very unique traditions such as corporate culture and seniority system, which is another hurdle to clear even after obtaining the green card.
In 2012, Japan introduced a point system for skilled workers. The points are given based on individual backgrounds, including business experience, income, Japanese-language fluency and academic degrees. The system is intended to give preferential status to such skilled workers, including a shortened path for permanent residency.  When the system was enacted, those who had 70 points or more could apply for green card after five years. Normally, it takes 10 years to apply for the status.

Read more

Fast track for permanent residency for highly skilled foreigners :Japan’s Groundbreaking New Green Card system


Japan dramatically relaxed Green Card system !
Bold new opportunity to obtain Japan’s new Green Card.
Are you interested in Japanese Green Card with Japan’s social security and universal healthcare service ?
Here is what you should do. 
Invest in the property here and get the ‘business manager’ status.
Japan is facing the acute shortage of workforce.
To address the issue, Prime Minister Abe has been drastically relaxing the immigration control for both low skilled workers and high skilled professionals.
Japan needs both low skilled workers as well as advanced skilled managers.
There is a new visa category called Highly-Skilled Professionals (HSP).This new category was relaxed dramatically last year and now Japanese government is offering preferential treatment for the category, which makes applicants much easier to apply for the so-called
‘GREEN CARD’.

In this relaxed category, HSP can apply for ‘GREEN CARD’ earliest within ONE YEAR (subject to your points) after you
get status of HSP. The Green Card application procedure is based on the points-based system.
The new approach follows the government’s introduction of a point system for highly skilled professionals in 2012.
Under this system, people are scored according to factors such as academic background, career background and annual salary, and are categorized under the field of “academic research,” “technical activities,” or “business management.”Read more